Data Protection Policy

This statement constitutes InCol’s policy regarding personal data and data protection.

InCol recognises the introduction of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons regarding the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

“Personal data” is any information that can be used to identify you or that we can link to you and which we have in our possession or control – i.e., data we collect from you, the way in which it is collected and the purposes for which it is collected and used.

The only personal data received by InCol is comprised of the business contact details of people the company meets with in the ordinary course of its business and where such details are willingly provided to the company by the individuals concerned.

InCol, apart from recording such contact details and using them solely for its own purposes, does not engage in any processing of these details, does not promote any goods and services to the individuals concerned and does not pass on or exchange these details with any third parties.

Any such details received are recorded electronically and are stored securely with password protection.

Should you require InCol to delete any personal data that we may hold about you, please get in touch with us to arrange deletion.

InCol is also provided with details of mortgage loan portfolios from time to time in connection with its funding and mortgage analytical activities. Such loan data does not contain any information relating to an identifiable natural person or persons under the GDPR. InCol’s objective in analysing mortgage loan portfolios is to assess their suitability and strength for use as collateral in secured funding transactions. Apart from such analysis InCol does not engage in any processing of these details, does not promote any goods and services to third parties and does not pass on or exchange any personal details with third parties.

May 2018

InCol Ltd website

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General Statement

We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your consent.

Any personal information that you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Any changes to this privacy statement will be posted on this website so you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this privacy statement you should contact our Office on 00 353 1 613 0207 or e-mail info@incolfunding.com

Collection and use of Personal Information

We do not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by using our online feedback form). Any information that you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by us for the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of Technical Information

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), to gather statistics on our website.  We will use the information gathered to improve web services for our visitors. Google Analytics employs cookies to identify user sessions, which allows for the collection of important data about how our visitors are using the site.  Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies for data analysis.  This means that the cookies are linked to our website domain(s), and we will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behaviour on our websites. If you choose, you can opt out by turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your browser.

Your IP address is also truncated by the last octet prior to its storage using the “_anonymizeIp()” method.

You can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon for your current web browser: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon

You can also choose to opt out by turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your browser.  For more information on Google Analytics, please visit Google’s website.

InCol Ltd will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual.

It is the policy of InCol Ltd never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our Internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law.

The technical information will be used only by InCol Ltd, and only for statistical purposes to help us to increase the usability and accessibility of our website.

You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Glossary of Technical Terms Used

Web browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Mozilla, Safari and Opera.

IP address

The identifying details for your computer (or your Internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies

Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the website can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.